Structure / Index

A. Name and contact details of the controller

B. Name and contact details of the data protection officer

C. Purpose and scope of the personal data processing

  1. Accessing our website and creation of log files
  • a)  Description of the data processing, storage
  • b)  Purpose and legal basis of the data processing
  • c)  Transfer, Recipients
  • d)  Possibility of objection
  1. Contact form and contact via email by the user
  • a)  Description of the data processing, storage
  • b)  Purpose and legal basis of the data processing
  • c)  Transfer, Recipients
  • d)  Possibility of objection and removal
  1. Postal Marketing (letter post)
  • a)  Description of the data processing, storage, purpose, transfer
  • b)  Legal basis of the data processing, possibility of objection
  1. Download of catalogs or other information documents (PDF)
  1. Cookies
  • a)  Description of the data processing, purpose, transfer, recipient
  • b)  Legal basis of the data processing

D.  Rights of the persons concerned

A.  Name and contact details of the controller

Controller in the sense of the GDPR and other applicable provisions under data protection law is

W. R. Lang GmbH,

Managing Directors: Laura Lang and Martin Lang

Hafenstraße 83, 56564 Neuwied, Germany

Phone: +49 2631 3455-48

Fax: +49 2631 3455-30

E-Mail: service@w-r-lang.de

website: www.w-r-lang.de

B.  Name and contact details of the data protection officer

Mr. Bernhard Günter

c/o W. R. Lang GmbH

Hafenstraße 83, 56564 Neuwied, Germany

Mobile: +49 174 7534 643

Fax: +49 2631 3455-30

E-Mail: bernhard.guenter@w-r-lang.de

C.   Purpose and scope of the personal data processing

1.   Accessing our website and creation of log files

a)  Description of the data processing, storage

Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information transmitted by the system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

  • Information regarding the type or browser and its version
  • the user’ s operation system
  • the user‘ s IP address
  • time and date of the access
  • websites via which the user‘ s system has accessed our website (referrer URL)
  • sub-pages of our website the user has accessed
  • name of the accessed data file
  • the notification whether access has been successful

The collected data is deleted from the log files after 7 days unless its further processing is, as an exception, necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests (e.g. for the instigation of a blocking of IP addresses, the filing of a criminal complaint). The stored data is deleted when it is no longer required to attain the purpose for which it was collected.

The data is not stored and / or aggregated with other personal information of the user.

b)  Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

The data listed and a) is collected in order to

  • to facilitate the delivery of the website to the user‘s computer. Legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR. The temporary recording of the IP address is technically necessary in order to display the pages accessed by the user and is therefore a legitimate interest on our part in the sense of Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR, and not opposed by an overriding interest of the user.
  • To ensure the security of our web server and a trouble-free operation of our website, e.g. monitoring in order to avoid or uncover hacking attacks. The purposes stated constitute a legitimate interest on our part in the sense of Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR, not opposed by an overriding interest of the user.

c)  Transfer / recipients of the data

The collected data is stored on a server of our web hosting provider. They work on our behalf and provide us with storage for our website. The web hosting provider renders further related services, e.g. stores the related data processing operations and ensures that the website is available on the Internet. The service provider has their registered office in the European Union or in a country of the European Economic Area and works on our behalf.  The service provider has been carefully selected and assigned by us, is bound by our instructions and is regularly monitored.

The data collected according to a) is not transferred to any third parties unless this is necessary in the case of attacks on our IT systems, see b) above, or for the filing of a criminal complaint vis-à-vis the prosecuting authorities.

d)  Possibility of objection

The recording of the IP address is absolutely necessary for the provision of the website, as is the storing of data in the log files for the operation of the website. The user therefore has no possibility of objection.

Regarding the remaining personal information being processed according to 1a), you have the right to object to the processing for reasons relating to your particular situation at any time, cf. further information in section D.

2.  Contact form and contact via email by the user

a)  Description of the data processing, storage

Our website provides a contact form for making electronic contact with us. When you use this possibility, the data you enter into the input mask is transmitted to us. The email address and the field „Your Message / Request“ are mandatory fields. Providing further details is optional and these details are used to contact you by phone or address you personally where appropriate.

In addition, we each time record

  • Your IP addresses
  • Time and date of the sending of the request

Alternatively, making contact is possible by means of the email addresses provided by us in the legal notice and on the other sub-pages of our website. In this case the personal information of the user transmitted with the email is stored.

The provided data is used to answer the request. If you inform us of your name and postal address, the data is processed according to section C 3 (postal marketing).

The stored data is deleted when it is no longer required to attain the purpose for which it was collected. If the request refers to a contract already concluded or under negotiation, the content and dates of the communication will be stored until any possible claims from this contract are time-barred.

Further processing of the personal information obtained from the input mask and sent with emails is restricted to be used for the defense against possible legal claims after the conversation with the user has ended. The conversation has ended when it can be taken from the circumstances that the issue concerned is conclusively clarified. The data is deleted upon expiry of the period of limitation.

Any additional personal data collected during the transmission process is deleted after a period of seven days latest.

b)  Purpose and legal basis of the data processing

The processing of personal information serves processing the contacting. Your email address and possible further details are stored to answer your request. Legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR. The same applies to contacting via email.

Storing the IP address and the point in time of the contacting serves the purpose of establishing your request and, if necessary, resolving a possible misuse of your personal information. Legal basis for processing this data is also Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

In case the contacting serves the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1 b) GDPR.

c)  Transfer

No transfer of the data to any third parties takes place in this context. The data is used exclusively  for the processing and answering of the contact request.

The collected data is stored on a server of our web hosting provider. They work on our behalf and provide us with storage for our website. The web hosting provider renders further related services, e.g. stores the related data processing operations and ensures that the website is available on the Internet. The service provider has their registered office in the European Union or in a country of the European Economic Area and works on our behalf. The service provider has been carefully selected and assigned by us, is bound by our instructions and is regularly monitored.

d)  Possibility of objection and removal

The user may object to the use of their personal information at any time. In this case the conversation cannot be continued. Additionally section D applies.

3.  Postal Marketing (letter post)

a)  Description of the data processing, storage, purpose, transfer

If you provide us with your name and postal address, we store this information in view of the future mailing of postal marketing (by letter post) for our products. If handled by an external service provider, this data may become accessible to the external service provider during franking and mailing. This service provider acts according to our instructions and on our account, and has their registered office in the European Union. No other transfer to any third parties takes place. The stored data is deleted when it is no longer required to attain the purpose for which it was collected.

b)  Legal basis of the data processing, possibility of objection

Legal basis for the data processing described under a) is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR. The mailing of product information by letter post constitutes a legitimate interest of our company. You may object to the use of your personal information at any time. In this case we will cease the mailing of postal marketing materials. Additionally section C applies.

4.  Download of catalogs or other information documents (PDF)

You can view journals, offers, safety data sheets or other information documents on our website after the download of the respective PDF file, or store them on your terminal device. Here we only temporarily collect the data stated in section C 1 (log files). All further information in section C 1 also applies.

5.  Cookies

a)  Description of the data processing, purpose, transfer, recipient

Our website uses a cookie of the open source software “WordPress“ that this website has been created with. This is a WordPress-Test-Cookie. The wordpress_test_cookie=WP+Cookie+check is only set when logging in to the administration area of the website and is of no concern to the user.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser, or on the user‘ s computer system by the Internet browser when the user visits a website. The cookie contains a characteristic character sequence that enables the unequivocal identification of the browser when visiting the website again, or after a change of pages (i. e. after visiting different sub-pages).

We collect no user data by means of cookies. No data is transferred to any third parties or other recipients.

b)  Legal basis of the data processing

Legal basis for the data processing using a cookie as described is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

6. Extended data protection notice regarding the use of this website

The collection, use and processing of your personal information take place in strict accordance with all relevant data protection regulations. Certain non-personal data (e. g. type of web browser used, operating system used by the user and the domain of their Internet service provider) are stored in a log file in the context of standard routines of our web servers. This data is used mainly for internal purposes, and only in amalgamated and non-personal form.

Should further personal information be necessary, e. g. for the mailing of of requested information material or in order to contact you, we shall call your attention to this and ask for your consent.

a) Permitted functionality

– Query and storage of usage behavior and online activity

– Storage of the progress in the usage of the online offering of this website

– Analyzing the website usage for the delivery of interest-specific content

– Storage of interests

– Use and transfer of data exclusively by and to employees of the W.R. Lang company

– Use of the collected data for the purpose of personalized offers or marketing

– Analysis for the optimization of the functionality of the website

– Deletion of data at this web address

– Guarantee: no transfer of data for use by any third parties

Your personal data in form of address, title, first name and last name are already stored in the system for the purpose of a personal welcome on our website. Should you not agree to this and have no further interest in this offering, you can comfortably delete your personal information using a link in our imprint. Your data will then promptly be deleted. If you keep visiting this website, you thereby declare your consent to this data protection notice and to our use of your data for this action. We guarantee that your personal information stored by us is only stored and processed by us and not transferred to any third parties.

b) Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts for the coherent display of fonts, which are provided by Google.

When accessing a page on our site, your browser loads the required web fonts into the browser cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. For this purpose your browser has to connect to Google’s servers. Google thus becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is carried out in the interest of a coherent and appealing display of our online offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest of our company in the sense of  Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, one of the standard fonts of your computer is used. You can find further information about Google web fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s data security notice https://policies.google.com/privacy.

c) Provider identification according to the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz)

W.R. Lang GmbH

Hafenstraße 83

56564 Neuwied

Germany

Phone: +49 2631 3455-0

Email: service@w-r-lang.de

Internet: www.w-r-lang.de

Amtsgericht Montabaur, HRB 12351

Managing Directors: Laura Lang and Martin Lang

D.  Rights of the person concerned

As the person concerned you have the right to free information about the stored data relating to your person as well as, if required, the right to correction, the restriction of processing, deletion, informing third parties, data portability, objection, the revocation of a granted data protection consent, the non-performance of automated decisions and / or to submit a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority. You will find details to this in the following further information

Questions regarding data processing or the exercise of your rights can be addressed to us as the controller or to our data protection officer, cf. the contact information in section A. and B. of this text.

1.  Right to information

When we process you personal data, you have the right to request free information regarding whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you have, as the person concerned, a right to access this data and to the following information:

– the purposes for which the personal data is processed;

– the categories of personal data that is processed;

– the recipients or categories of recipients towards whom personal data concerning you has been disclosed or will still be disclosed;

– the planned storage period for personal data concerning you, or, if a concrete statement is not possible, the criteria according to which the storage period is determined;

– the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you, the right to restriction of their processing by the controller, or the right to objection to this processing ;

– the existence of a right of appeal at a supervisory authority;

– all available information regarding the origin of the data if the data was not obtained from you as the person concerned;

– the existence of automated decision making including profiling according to Art. 22 (1 and 4)  GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information regarding the logic involved and the pursued effects of such processing on you as the concerned person;

You are entitled to demand information whether the personal data concerning you has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context you can demand to be informed about suitable guarantees according to Art. 46  GDPR.

2.  Right to correction

You have a right to correction and/or completion toward us as the controller, insofar as the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete.

3.  Right to restriction of the processing

You can demand the restriction of the processing of the personal data concerning you if one of the following conditions is fulfilled

– you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you, the data processing is restricted for the period that we require as the controller to check the correctness of the data;

– the data processing is unlawful and you reject the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of their use;

– we as the controller do not require the personal data for the purpose of processing any longer while you require them for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or

– you have filed an objection to the data processing according to Art. 1 (1) GDPR and we as the controller are examining the legality of the request. As long as it is not determined whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons the data processing is restricted.

Has the processing of your personal data been restricted, the data may only be – with the exception of their storage – be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of other natural or juristic persons, or for reasons of public interest of the Union or a Member State.

Has the data processing been restricted according to the conditions mentioned above, you shall be  informed by us as the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4.  Right of Erasure

a)  Obligation of Deletion

You may demand of us as the controller that personal data concerning you be deleted without delay, and we as the controller are obliged to delete said data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

– The personal data concerning is not any longer required to attain the purpose for which it was collected and processed.

– You revoke your consent on which the data processing was based according to Art. 6(1)(a) or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the data processing.

– You file an objection against the data processing according to Art. 21(1) GDPR  and there are no other proper reasons for the data processing, or you file an objection against the data processing according to Art. 21(2) GDPR.

– The personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed.

– The deletion of the personal data concerning you is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation the controller is subject to according to Union law or the law of the Member States.

– The personal data concerning you has been collected for the provision of information society services according to Art. 8(1) GDPR.

b)  Information of third parties

Have we as the controller made public the personal data concerning you and are obliged to delete said data according to Art. 17(1) GDPR, we as the controller shall, in consideration of the available technologies and the cost of implementation, take appropriate measures, also of technical nature, to inform controllers that process the personal data that you as the person concerned have demanded the erasure of all links to said data or of copies of replications of the personal data.

c)  Exceptions

The right of erasure and the information of third parties does not exist where the processing is necessary for

–  the exercise of freedom of expression and information;

–  fulfillment of a legal obligation the controller is subject to that requires the processing according to Union law or the law of the Member States, or is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or subject to the exercise of public authority that has been assigned to the controller;

– for reasons of public interest in the field of public health according to Art. 9(2)(h/i) and Art. 9(3)(a) GDPR;

– for archiving purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, of statistical purposes Art. 89(1) GDPR insofar the the right stated under (a) is likely to make the realization of these purposes impossible or seriously impede it, or

– for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

5.  Right of Information

We shall inform all recipients that personal data concerning you has been disclosed to of any correction, deletion or restriction of its processing unless this proves impossible or involves a flagrantly disproportionate use of means.

You have the right vis-à-vis us as the controller to be informed about these recipients.

6.  Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us as the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transfer the data to another controller without hindrance by us as the controller you have provided the data to, provided that

– the procession is based on consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, or on a contract according to Art. 6(1)(b), and

– the processing of personal data is carried out with the assistance of automated processes.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you is directly transferred to another controller by us the controller insofar as this is technically feasible.

The rights and freedoms of others must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data when it is required for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or subject to the exercise of public authority that has been assigned to us as the controller.

 

7.  Right of Objection

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to submit an objection to the processing of the personal data concerning you based on  Art. 6(1)(e/f) GDPR at any time; this also applies to any profiling based on these regulations.

We as the controller shall not process the personal data concerning you any more, unless we can prove compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Is the personal data concerning you processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object to the processing of the personal data concerning you at any time; this also applies to any profiling in connection with such direct marketing.

When you object to the data processing for the purpose of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you is no longer processed for this purpose.

You may in the context of the use of information society services – directive 2002/56/EG notwithstanding – exercise your right of objection by means of automated processes using technical specifications.

8.  Right of revocation of your declaration of consent according to data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent at any time. The lawfulness of any data processing performed before the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

9.  Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing – including profiling – that produces legal effects to you or similarly significantly affects you.

This does not apply when the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us as the controller,
  2. is permitted according to Union law or the law of the Member States that we as the controller are subject to and this legislation contains appropriate measures safeguarding your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests or
  3. is taken with your explicit consent.

These decisions, however, must not be based on particular categories according to Art. 9(1) GDPR unless Art. 6(2)(a or g) GDPR applies and appropriate measures safeguarding your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests have been taken.

Insofar as one of the cases described in a) or c) occurs, we as the controller take appropriate measures safeguarding your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, which at least  includes the right of intervention of a person on our part as the controller, the exposition of our standpoint and the challenge of the decision.

10.  Right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

Without prejudice to other administrative or judicial legal remedies you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your abode, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement if you take the view that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been filed  informs the complainant regarding the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial legal remedy according to Art. 78 GDPR.